2018 ASCB | EMBO Meeting Preliminary Program

Page last updated on January 23, 2018. Please check back for more updates later this year.

SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday

Saturday, December 8

8:00 am-5:30 pm 2018 Doorstep Meeting: Beyond Homeostasis: Stem Cells Under Stress
Note: This is not part of the 2018 ASCB | EMBO Meeting. Additional fee and separate registration required. Click here for more information.
8:30 am-5:45 pm Career Enhancement Programming
8:30 am-12:30 pm Saturday Special Interest Subgroups – Morning Sessions (Concurrent):

Subgroup A: 5th Biannual Frontiers in Cytokinesis
Subgroup B: Building the Cell
Subgroup C: Cell Biology in Cancer Immunity
Subgroup D: Evolutionary Cell Biology
Subgroup E: Intracellular Cargo Transport by Molecular Motors: What a Mesh!
Subgroup F: Mechanisms of DNA Repair in Maintenance of Genome Integrity
Subgroup G: Spatial and Temporal Analytical Tools for Cell Atlases
Subgroup H: Systems and synthetic biology of decoding complex cellular rhythms
Subgroup I: The many functions of cytoskeletal proteins in the cell nucleus
Subgroup J: Wnt Signaling in development and cancer

More information will be available in September.

1:30 pm-5:30 pm Saturday Special Interest Subgroups – Afternoon Sessions (Concurrent)

Subgroup K: Bottom Up Cell Biology
Subgroup L: Cellular organization of metabolism: Biology, structure, and function of enzyme polymers
Subgroup M: Cilia, Stem Cell Signaling and Tissue Regeneration
Subgroup N: Emerging Model Systems
Subgroup O: Machine Learning in Cell Biology
Subgroup P: Neuronal Cytoskeleton: A Complex Interplay of Cytoarchitecture and Dynamics
Subgroup Q: Next generation correlative microscopy: biological applications and emerging techniques
Subgroup R: Nuclear envelope dynamics in development and disease
Subgroup S: Patterning the Cytoskeleton – PTMs, MAPs, ABPs
Subgroup T: The midbody: from cytokinesis to signaling organelle

More information will be available in September.

3:45 pm-5:45 pm Judged Poster Session
The Minorities Affairs Committee (MAC) in partnership with the Education Committee offer a judged poster session for all MAC travel grant awardees as well as undergraduate authors on abstracts.
6:00 pm Keynote Lecture
Sean J. Morrison, Director of the Children’s Medical Center Research Institute (CRI) at UT Southwestern Medical Center
End of Keynote-10:00 pm Opening Night Reception
Light food will be served. Cash bar available.
8:00 pm-9:00 pm International Research and Training Exchange Fair (in conjunction with the Opening Night Reception)

Sunday, December 9

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 1: Nuclear Organization
Ibrahim I. Cissé, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ana Pombo
, Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology
Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania
8:15 am-6:30 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2.
8:30 am-2:45 am Career Enhancement Programming
9:30 am-4:00 pm Exhibits Open
9:30 am-11:00 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 2: Cell Migration
Anna Huttenlocher, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Michael Sixt, IST Austria
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 3: Neuronal Cell Biology
Erika Holzbaur, University of Pennsylvania
J. Paul Taylor, St. Jude’s Children’s Research Hospital/HHMI
10:00 am-12:00 pm Foundational Cell Biology Workshop
10:00 am-12:00 pm EMBO Lab Leadership
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
11:00 am-12:00 pm ASCB E.E. Just Award Lecture
Guillermina Lozano, MD Anderson Cancer Center, The University of Texas
11:00 am-12:00 pm Microsymposia Sessions (Concurrent)
Six concurrent sessions with 6 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
1:00 pm-2:00 pm
Career Discussion and Mentoring Roundtables in Roundtable Central
1:00 pm-2:00 pm Minorities Affairs Committee Awards Reception (by invitation only)
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
3:15 pm-4:00 pm ASCB Porter Lecture
Ruth Lehmann, Director, Skirball Institute, New York University School of Medicine
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for more information.
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Special Interest Subgroup U: Physics and the Cell: 2018 and Beyond
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Scientific Workshop

Monday, December 10

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 4: Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Anna Akhmanova, Utrecht University
Andrew Carter, MRC Lab Molecular Biology
Bruce Goode, Brandeis University
8:15 am-6:30 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2.
8:30 am-2:45 am Career Enhancement Programming
9:30 am-4:00 pm Exhibits Open
9:30 am-11:00 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 5: Metabolism
Heather Christofk, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Robert Farese, Jr., Harvard School of Public Health
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 6: Regeneration and Morphogenesis*
Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute
Magdelena Zernicka-Goetz, University of Cambridge
10:00 am-12:00 pm Foundational Cell Biology Workshop
10:00 am-12:00 pm EMBO Lab  Leadership
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
11:00 am-12:00 pm Bruce Alberts Award for Excellence in Science Education
11:00 am-12:00 pm Microsymposia Sessions (Concurrent)
Six concurrent sessions with 6 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
1:00 pm-2:00 pm
Career Discussion and Mentoring Roundtables in Roundtable Central
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
3:15 pm-4:15 pm EMBO Gold Medal Ceremony and Lecture
Marek Basler, Biozentrum at the University of Basel, Switzerland
Melina Schuh, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Göttingen, Germany
4:30 pm-7:05 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for more information.
4:30 pm-7:05 pm Special Interest Subgroup W: Organelle Interactome and Cell Plasticity Control
4:30 pm-7:05 pm NCI Emerging Topic Symposium:  A New Nuclear-Nexus in Cancer Cell Biology 
Click here for more information.
4:30 pm-7:05 pm Scientific Workshop

 

Tuesday, December 11

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 7: Organelle Communication
William Prinz, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH
David M. Sabatini, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
Third Speaker TBD
8:15 am-4:00 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2.
8:30 am-2:45 pm Career Enhancement Programming
9:30 am-4:00 pm Exhibits Open
9:30 am-11:30 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Louis-Jeantet Prize Lectures
Christer Betsholtz, Karolinska Institute, and Uppsala University, Sweden
Antonio Lanzavecchia, Institute for Research in Biomedicine and Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
10:00 am-12:00 pm EMBO Lab Leadership
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
10:45 am-12:00 pm WICB Awards and Mentoring Theater
Sandra K. Masur Senior Leadership Award: Eva Nogales, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory andUniversity of California, Berkeley/HHMI
WICB Mid-Career Awardee: Elizabeth Chen, UT Southwestern Medical Center
WICB Junior Awardee: Sophie Dumont, University of California, San Francisco
11:00 am-12:00 pm Science Discussion Tables in Roundtable Central
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Microsymposia Sessions (Concurrent)
Six concurrent sessions with 6 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
1:00 pm-2:00 pm Science Discussion Tables in Roundtable Central
1:00 pm-1:45 pm Celldance
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
3:15 pm-4:00 pm ASCB E.B. Wilson Medal Presentation and Lecture
Barbara Meyer, University of California, Berkeley/HHMI
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for more information.
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Special Interest Subgroup X: New tools and resources for studies of stem cell biology
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Scientific Workshop: Electron Cryo-Tomography and Correlated Light and Electron Microscopy (CLEM)
Co-Organizers: Wanda Kukulski, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, and Martin Pilhofer, ETH Zurich
Click here for more information.

*Heinz Herrmann was Professor Emeritus of Molecular and Cell Biology at the University of Connecticut. A symposium in his honor was endowed at the ASCB in 1990. A founder of the ASCB, Professor Herrmann was well known for his pioneering approach to research in developmental biology, which has led to over 100 publications. He also wrote two books—Cell Biology and From Biology to Sociopolitics.

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 am-11:05 am Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for more information.
8:30 am-11:05 am Special Interest Subgroup Y: The Cellular and Molecular Basis of Invasive Metastatic Cancer
11:20 am-12:20 pm Symposium 8: Quality Control
Rachel Green, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Peter Walter, University of California, San Francisco/HHMI
12:20 pm Meeting Ends