Minisymposia and Microsymposia

Minisymposia Information and Co-ChairsMicrosymposia InformationMinisymposia and Microsymposia Topics

Minisymposia

All minisymposia sessions run concurrently on Sunday, and Tuesday afternoon from 4:15 pm to 6:50 pm, on Monday afternoon from 4:30 pm to 7:05 pm, and on Wednesday morning from 8:30 am to 11:05 am. Click on the titles below to view the full schedule for each minisymposia.

Sunday, December 9, 4:15 pm-6:50 pm

Minisymposium 1: Biology of Stem Cells, Room 29C
Co-Chairs: David Traver, University of California, San Diego; and Ruwanthi Gunawardane, Allen Institute for Cell Science

Minisymposium 2: Cell Adhesion Motility and Mechanics, Ballroom 20BC
Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Chen, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center; and Xavier Trepat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Barcelona

Minisymposium 3: Cellular Stress Responses, Room 28C
Co-Chairs: Rosa Puertollano, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH; and Andrew Dillin, University of California, Berkeley

Minisymposium 4: Microbes and the Cytoskeleton, Room 31B
Co-Chairs: Erin Goley, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; and Michael Way, The Francis Crick Institute

Minisymposium 5: Nucleus, Ballroom 20D
Co-Chairs: Xavier Darzacq, University of California, Berkeley;and Clodagh O’Shea, Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Minisymposium 6: An Organellar Perspective on Disease, Room 30C
Co-Chairs: Michael Wangler, Baylor College of Medicine; and Blanche Schwappach, University Medical Center Göttingen

Education Minisymposium: Evidence-Based Education: Promoting Excellence through an Inclusive Environment, Room 26B
Supported by CBE—Life Science Education
Co-Chairs: Tracie Gibson, University of Massachusetts-Amherst; and Jennifer Hood-DeGrenier, Worcester State University

During this time slot, we will also have a workshop on New Fluorescent Probes and High-Throughput Imaging Approaches and Subgroup U: Physics and the Cell: 2018 and Beyond.

Monday, December 10, 4:30 pm-7:05 pm

Minisymposium 7: Motors in Transport and Cytoskeleton Remodeling, Ballroom 20BC
Supported by Biology Open
Co-Chairs: Julie Welburn, University of Edinburgh; and E. Michael Ostap, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

Minisymposium 8: Neural Development and Neurodegeneration, Room 31B
Co-Chairs: Aaron DiAntonio, Washington University in St. Louis; and Andrea Brand, University of Cambridge, UK

Minisymposium 9: Patterning Tissue Morphogenesis, Ballroom 20D
Co-Chairs: Lucy O’Brien, Stanford University; and Matthew Gibson, Stowers Institute

Minisymposium 10: Phase Transitions in the Cell, Room 28C
Co-Chairs: Amy Gladfelter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; and D. Allan Drummond, The University of Chicago

Minisymposium 11: Spindle Mechanics and Chromosome Segregation, Ballroom 20A
Co-Chairs: Iva Tolic, Ruđer Bošković Institute (RBI), Croatia; and Daniel Gerlich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology of the Austrian Academy Sciences (IMBA)

During this time slot, we will also have a workshop on Screening Approaches in Human Cells and CRISPR Methods, NCI-ASCB Emerging Topic Symposium: A New Nuclear-Nexus in Cancer Cell Biology, and Subgroup W: Organelle Interactome and Cell Plasticity Control.

Tuesday, December 11, 4:15 pm-6:50 pm

Minisymposium 12: Biomechanics, Room 29C
Co-Chairs: Katja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology; and Michel Labouesse, Institute of Biology Paris – Seine

Minisymposium 13: Cell Biology of the Neuron, Room 28C
Supported by The Kavli Foundation
Co-Chairs: Brenda Bloodgood, University of California, San Diego; and Gentry Patrick, University of California, San Diego

Minisymposium 14: Cell Size, Cell Division, and Contractility, Ballroom 20A
Co-Chairs: Jan Skotheim, Stanford University; and Amy Maddox, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Minisymposium 15: Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Tracks, Ballroom 20BC
Co-Chairs: Brad Nolen, University of Oregon; and Radhika Subramanian, Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital

Minisymposium 16: Organelle Homeostasis, Room 30C
Co-Chairs: Adam Hughes, University of Utah School of Medicine; and Marisa Otegui, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Minisymposium 17: Regulation of Autophagy, Room 31B
Supported by Biogen
Co-Chairs: Meng Wang, Baylor College of Medicine; and Hong Zhang, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

During this time slot, we will also have a workshop on Electron Cryo-Tomography and Correlated Light and Electron Microscopy (CLEM), and Subgroup X: New Tools and Resources for Studies of Stem Cell Biology.

Wednesday, December 12, 8:30 am-11:05 am

Minisymposium 18: Autophagy and Protein Quality Control, Ballroom 20BC
Co-Chairs: Martin Graef, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne; and Harm Kampinga, University Medical Center Groningen, and University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Minisymposium 19: Biological Insights from Organoid Models of Health and Disease, Room 33B
Co-Chairs: Dirk Hockemeyer, University of California, Berkeley; and Aron Jaffe, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research

Minisymposium 20: Cellular Metabolism, Ballroom 20A
Co-Chairs: Kivanc Birsoy, The Rockefeller University; and Yasemin Sancak, University of Washington

Minisymposium 21: Centrosomes, Cilia and Flagella, Ballroom 20D
Co-Chairs: Guangshuo Ou, Tsinghua University; and Jadranka Loncarek, National Cancer Institute/CCR-Frederick/NIH

Minisymposium 22: Host-Pathogen Interactions, Room 30C
Co-Chairs: Shaeri Mukherjee, University of California, San Francisco; and Nihal Altan-Bonnet, National Lung, Heart, and Blood Institute/NIH

Minisymposium 23: Organelle Zones, Room 28C
Co-Chairs: Akihiko Nakano, RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics; and Julia Von Blume, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry

During this time slot, we will also have Subgroup Y: The Cellular and Molecular Basis of Invasive Metastatic Cancer, and Subgroup Z: Cell Biology of Marine Protists: Toward Functional Genomic Tools for Diverse New Model Organisms.

Microsymposia

Six concurrent Microsymposia will be presented on Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday morning from 11:00 am to 12:00 noon. Each Microsymposium features 6 talks selected from abstracts. Talks are a total of 10 minutes each (7 minute talk plus 3 minute Q&A).

Sunday, December 9, 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Microsymposium 1: Cell Cycle and Signaling, Room 28B
Moderator: Sam Dundon, Yale University

Microsymposium 2: Centrosome and Cilia Dynamics, Room 28D
Moderators: Caitlyn Blake-Hedges, Florida State University; and Krishnakumar Vasudevan, Stanford University

Microsymposium 3: Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration, Room 29B
Moderator: Ashley Rowland, University of Colorado, Boulder

Microsymposium 4: Membrane Architecture and Structure, 29C
Moderators: Ashley Lakoduk, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas; and Matthew Akamatsu, University of California, Berkeley

Microsymposium 5: Polarity, Junctions, and Tissue Structure , Room 30B
Moderators: Alyssa Lesko, University of Virginia School of Medicine; and Margherita Perillo, Brown University

Microsymposium 6: Regulation of the Cytoskeleton 1, Room 30C
Moderators: Courtney Schroeder, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; and Valerie Tutwiler, University of Pennsylvania

During this time slot, we will also feature Career Enhancement Programming.

Monday, December 10, 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Microsymposium 7: Advances in Mechanisms of Cellular Stress, Room 30B
Moderator: Arunika Das, University of Pennsylvania

Microsymposium 8: Cell Biology of the Nucleus, Room 28D
Moderator: Sam Dundon, Yale University

Microsymposium 9: Cell Division and Mitosis, Room 30C
Moderator: Emily Summerbell, Emory University

Microsymposium 10: Cell Mechanics, Room 28B
Moderator: Matthew Akamatsu, University of California, Berkeley

Microsymposium 11: Cytoskeleton and Disease, Room 29C
Moderator: Scott Wilkinson, National Institutes of Health

Microsymposium 12: Regulation of Membrane Trafficking, Room 29B
Moderators: Courtney Schroeder, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; and Sara Wong, University of Michigan

During this time slot, we will also feature Career Enhancement Programming.

Tuesday, December 11, 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Microsymposium 13: Molecular Mechanisms of Metabolic Reprogramming, Room 29C
Moderator: Peter Yu, Ohio State University

Microsymposium 14: Motility, Room 30C
Moderator: Krishnakumar Vasudevan, Stanford University

Microsymposium 15: Neuronal Cell Biology, Room 29B
Moderator: Gaia Cantelli, Duke University

Microsymposium 16: Regulation of the Cytoskeleton 2, Room 28B
Moderator: Brooke Gardner, University of California, Berkeley

Microsymposium 17: The Story of Life: Survival and Death, Room 30B
Moderators: Scott Wilkinson, National Institutes of Health; and Emily Summerbell, Emory University

Microsymposium 18: Tissue Architecture and Mechanics, Room 28D
Moderator: Amanda Haage, University of British Columbia

During this time slot, we will also feature Career Enhancement Programming.

Minisymposia and Microsymposia Topics for Submission

There are a total of 15 scientific topics (listed below) for oral presentation in Minisymposia and Microsymposia at the 2018 ASCB|EMBO Meeting. There is also a topic for submission on Education. For more information on the Minisymposia, including co-chairs, and Microsymposia sessions, click on the tabs above.

Autophagy and Proteostasis
Biology of Stem Cells 
Cell Cycle, Cell Division, Cell Death
Cellular Stress Responses 
Centrosomes, Cilia and Flagella
*Cytoskeletal, Motility, and Cell Mechanics
Evidence-Based Education: Promoting Excellence through an Inclusive Environment

Membrane Organization and Trafficking 
Metabolism 
Morphogenesis and Multicellular Interactions 
Neurobiology/Neurodegeneration                          

Neuronal Cell Biology          
Nucleus 
Pathogens 
Phase Transitions 
Stem Cells and Organoids 

*For this topic, you will have the option of submitting to one of these five subtopics:

  • Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Cell Adhesion Motility and Mechanics
  • Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Microbial Cytoskeleton & Pathogen-Cytoskeleton Interactions
  • Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Motors
  • Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Tracks
  • Cytoskeleton, Motility, and Cell Mechanics: Miscellaneous/General